Chat with us, powered by LiveChat Myrrh Essential Oil (resinoid) - Kamelya Aromacosmétique - Naturals cosmetics and essential oils
La boutique en ligne sera fermée pour nos vacances d’été du 13 juillet jusqu’au 1er août inclusivement.
Toutes les commandes reçues avant le 13 juillet seront traitées avant la fermeture.

Not yet rated Add your review

Wish List: Add to compare:
39.50 CAD Excl. tax

 

Myrrh Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Commiphora myrrha

Main Constituents: Monoterpene and Sesqueterpene

Plant Part: Resin

Origin: India

Processing Method: Solvent Extraction 

Description / Color / Consistency: A medium to viscous, dark brown liquid.

Note: We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, and changing the water frequently until it is back to its liquid state. Be sure to shake before use.


Myrrh is a thick, viscous substance. The dropper must first be removed to pour from the bottle. The bottle must be heated under hot running water or in a double boiler to liquefy the oil (between 25-30 ° C).

By the following information contained in this factsheet, we will not, under any circumstances, be held liable for inappropriate or incorrect use, as this information cannot be considered as a substitute for therapeutic or medical prescriptions or be used in lieu of a consultation with a healthcare professional.

- Avoid all contact in and around the eyes.
- Never use essential oils pure on the skin. Always dilute with a vegetable oil (sweet almond oil, grape seed oil, apricot kernel oil...)
- NEVER use an essential oil orally without the advice of a healthcare professional or a doctor. 
- Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding.