Chat with us, powered by LiveChat Benzoin - Kamelya Aromacosmétique - Naturals cosmetics and essential oils
La boutique en ligne sera fermée pour nos vacances d’été du 13 juillet jusqu’au 1er août inclusivement.
Toutes les commandes reçues avant le 13 juillet seront traitées avant la fermeture.

Not yet rated Add your review

Wish List: Add to compare:
16.95 CAD Excl. tax

 

Benzoin (resinoid)

Botanical Name: Styrax benzoin

Main Constituents: benzoic acid, methyl cinamate, cinnamyl cinnamate

Plant Part: Resin

Processing Method: Solvent Extraction 

Origin : India

Benzoin oleoresin is a thick, viscous substance. The dropper must first be removed to pour from the bottle. The bottle must be heated under hot running water or in a double boiler to liquefy the oil (between 25-30 ° C).

 

By the following information contained in this factsheet, we will not, under any circumstances, be held liable for inappropriate or incorrect use, as this information cannot be considered as a substitute for therapeutic or medical prescriptions or be used in lieu of a consultation with a healthcare professional.

- Avoid all contact in and around the eyes.
- Never use essential oils pure on the skin. Always dilute with a vegetable oil (sweet almond oil, grape seed oil, apricot kernel oil...)
- NEVER use an essential oil orally without the advice of a healthcare professional or a doctor. 
- Do not use if pregnant or breastfeeding or with babies and children.