Chat with us, powered by LiveChat Spearmint Essential Oil - Kamelya Aromacosmétique - Naturals cosmetics and essential oils

Not yet rated Add your review

Wish List: Add to compare:
16.50 CAD Excl. tax

 

Spearmint Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Mentha spicata.

Main Constituents: L-carvone, Limonene

Plant Part: Leaves and Stems

Origin: India

Processing Method: Steam Distilled

 

Photo credit : w:Spearmint (Mentha spicata)Par Simon Eugster --Simon 13:07, 2 July 2006 (UTC) — Travail personnel, CC BY-SA 3.0, Lien

 

 

By the following information contained in this factsheet, we will not, under any circumstances, be held liable for inappropriate or incorrect use, as this information cannot be considered as a substitute for therapeutic or medical prescriptions or be used in lieu of a consultation with a healthcare professional.

- Avoid all contact in and around the eyes.
- Never use essential oils pure on the skin. Always dilute with a vegetable oil (sweet almond oil, grape seed oil, apricot kernel oil...)
- NEVER use an essential oil orally without the advice of a healthcare professional or a doctor.
- Should be used with great caution. At low doses it is invigorating and refreshing, but in larger doses, it can have a stimulating effect to the point of causing tremors.
- Must be used in small doses.
- Never add essential oil of mint to the bath.
- Wash hands well after use.
- Keep away from the eyes.
- Not recommended for burner use.
- Highly inadvisable for use during pregnancy, breastfeeding, with epileptics, the elderly and children under 6 years of age.
- STRICTLY FORBIDDEN FOR USE WITH NEWBORN BABIES (local contact toxicity: gag reflex may cause nasal or respiratory arrest).